(03) 9555 3877
Service Excellence Consulting
Pty Ltd
Service Excellence ConsultingPty Ltd

Privacy Policy

Service Excellence Consulting Pty Ltd has a commitment to respect your privacy and comply with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) ("The Act") and the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs"). The Privacy Act requires Service Excellence Consulting Pty Ltd to collect only your personal information if it is reasonably necessary to do so in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to comply with our legal obligations.

Collection

The type of personal information that Service Excellence Consulting Pty Ltd collects and holds includes, but is not limited to, name, address, contact details, occupation and other information which assists us in conducting our business and providing and marketing our services and complying with our legal obligations.

Website collection

Service Excellence Consulting Pty Ltd only collects personal information from our website that is volunteered by visitors. When you visit the Service Excellence Consulting Pty Ltd website, we and our service provider may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and the pages viewed. This information is anonymous and will not enable you to be identified. This information is collected for statistical and website development purposes only.

Use and Disclosure

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, or for a secondary purpose which is related to the primary purpose, where that relationship is reasonably expected, and in other circumstances authorized by the Act.

We collect, use and disclose your personal information solely for the purpose of:

  • Conducting our business
  • Providing services and products to you
  • Marketing our services and products
  • Communicating with you
  • Purchasing from you
  • Complying with our legal obligations
  • Helping us manage and improve our services

We will only disclose your personal information to:

  • Other members of Service Excellence Consulting Pty Ltd
  • Other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf
  • Entities associated with Service Excellence Consulting Pty Ltd and/or its directors
  • Anyone else to whom you authorize us to disclose it

It is not always practicable to obtain authority regarding the disclosure of personal information direct from each individual. We will assume (where it is reasonable to do so) that when you give us personal information about other individuals, you have made them aware that you will or may provide their personal information to us, the purpose we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it. If you have not done these things you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

How will we keep your personal information secure?

Service Excellence Consulting Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds. Our staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We take reasonable steps to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the personal information under our control, for example by the use of physical security, information destruction devices and the restriction of access to and the modification of electronic records. Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the information.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Act, you may gain access to the personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for information. You will be required to verify your identify and specify the information that you require. We will not charge you to respond to such a request, unless we incur costs in providing the information. If a fee is to be charged, we will attempt to advise you of the likely cost in advance.

  • The Privacy Officer
  • Service Excellence Consulting Pty Ltd
  • Suite 1.04, 999 Nepean Hwy
  • Moorabbin Vic 3189
  • Ph: (03) 9555 3877
  • Email:

We will make all efforts to ensure that personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Please contact your regular Service Excellence Consulting Pty Ltd representative in the first instance or alternatively the Privacy Officer in your state.

We wish to advise that government bodies impose penalties for failing to update their databases of changes to information. If we act as your agent in respect of notifying those relevant bodies, we must be advised of the relevant change immediately (and preferably before the change).

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or privacy related issues, please contact us.